Tamer Tahoun

Tamer Tahoun
is a 10-year Egyptian Senior National Champion. His reign as champion lasted from 1999-2008. He participated in Junior and Senior World Championships and fenced twice in the Olympic Games: Sydney 2000 and Athens 2004. He was ranked 15th in the Athens Olympic Games and won numerous medals in the Junior and Senior World Cups. Tamer won the African individual gold medal five times (specifically in years 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004 and 2006.) He was also FIE (International Fencing Federation) ranked in the top 16 in 2005.

Tamer Received his coaching diploma from the General Syndicate of Sport Professions in Cairo, Egypt and was awarded the Prévôt distinction as a professional fencing coach from USFCA.

Tamer worked as the Egyptian National Foil Team coach for Senior, Junior and Cadet Teams (both men and women) from January 2009 through September 2011. He was the Olympic coach for The Egyptian fencing team in Singapore for the 2010 Olympic Youth Games. Tamer was also the Head Fencing Coach and Technical Director at Gazira Sporting Club in Cairo from 2008 through 2011. Tamer is also an FIE international referee for Foil and Epee.

Tamer Tahoun established Premier Fencing Club in 2011, and has been the head foil coach from the creation of the club. Tamer has guided our fencers to countless successes in local youth events, USFA Regional Events, USFA National Events and also at the International Level.

 

Best Coaching Achievements

Olympic Games
Singapore youth Olympic games 2010
  • 9th individual foil men
  • 9th individual foil women
World championships
  • 8th place Belfast 2009 Women Junior Team
  • 12th place Belfast 2009 Women Junior Individual
  • Gold medal Baku 2010 Men Junior Individual
  • 16th place         Paris 2010    Men Individual
  • 15th Place         Paris 2010    Men Team
  • Top 32               Dead sea 2011 Men Cadet Individual
  • Top 32               Dead sea 2011 Women Cadet Individual
World Cups
  • Gold Medal       Montreal Junior Individual
  • Bronze Medal   Leszno 2010 Junior Individual
  • Gold medal      Viana Do Castelo Junior Individual
African Championships
  • Gold Medal       Dakar 2009   Senior Men Individual
  • Gold Medal       Dakar 2009   Senior Men Team
  • Silver Medal     Dakar 2009   Senior Women Individual
  • Silver Medal     Dakar 2009   Senior Women Team
  • Gold Medal      Morocco 2010  Cadet Men Individual
  • Gold Medal      Tunis 2010    Senior Men Individual
  • 2 Bronze          Tunis 2010     Senior Men Individual
  • Gold Medal     Tunis 2010     Senior Men Team
  • Silver Medal    Tunis 2010    Senior Women Individual
  • Bronze Medal Tunis 2010    Senior Women Individual
  • Gold Medal     Tunis 2010    Senior Women Team
  • Gold Medal     South africa2011 Junior Foil Men Individual
  • Gold Medal     South africa2011 Junior Foil Women Individual
  • Silver Medal   South africa2011 Junior Foil Women Individual
  • Gold Medal    South africa2011 Cadet Foil Women Individual
  • Gold & Bronze Cairo 2011      Senior Men Individual
  • Silver & Bronze Cairo 2011     Senior Women Individual
  • Gold medal   Cairo 2011     Senior Men Team
  • Gold medal   Cairo 2011     Senior Women Team
The Arab Championships
  • Gold Medal    Doha 2009    Women Junior Individual
  • Gold Medal    Doha 2009    Women Junior Team
  • Bronze Medal Doha 2009    Men Junior Individual
  • Bronze Medal  Lebanon 2010 Women Cadet Individual
  • Silver & Bronze Lebanon 2010 Women Junior Individual
  • Gold Medal     Lebanon 2010 Women Junior Team
  • Gold, Silver, Bronze Kuwait 2010  Men Senior Foil Individual
  • Gold, Silver     Kuwait 2010  Women Senior Foil Individual
  • Gold Medal     Kuwait 2010  Senior Foil Men Team
  • Gold Medal     Kuwait 2010  Senior Foil Women Team
  • Arabian Clubs Championship Kuwait 2011
    Gold Medal (Gezira Club)                            Women team
    Gold, Silver and 2 Bronze Medals (Gezira club) Women individual
International competitions
  • Gold, Silver & Bronze medal Copenhagen cup 2009 Women Senior
  • Silver & Bronze medal Copenhagen cup 2009            Men Senior
  • Gold &Bronze medal Copenhagen cup 2010              Women Junior
  • Bronze medal Mediterranean Championships 2011 Men Cadet
  • Bronze medal Mediterranean Championships 2011 Men Junior